Privacy Policy

When making a payment, you will be redirected to the Payment Express gateway, where the financial transaction for your purchase will be processed on a secure, encrypted server. Elephanta will not have access to or store your credit card information. Non-financial personal information is collected and held by Elephanta to assist us with product research and promotional activity. This is achieved through active as well as passive means, such as tracking what pages you go to on the Site. This information may be used to determine how to make your experience of Elephanta more useful and enjoyable, or to send you material that we believe you may find of interest, including offers and competitions. You have the right, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993, to access and correct any personal information held about you.

In some instances, Elephanta may need to disclose non-financial personal information about you to companies that we hire so that we may provide you with the best possible service - for example, this may be a company that we have employed to transport items to you, or a reputable research company hired by us to conduct a survey of website visitors. However, such companies will be under an obligation to keep your personal information confidential. Elephanta may disclose personal information collected from you as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a specific request from a law enforcement agency. Except as set out above, Elephanta will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose any personal information to any company or person outside of Elephanta without obtaining appropriate permission prior to such disclosure.